PRIVACY STATEMENT CUSTOMER AND SUPPLIER ADMINISTRATION

Collecting and using personal data of clients, suppliers and other contractors
We would like to draw your attention to the fact that we will collect and use the personal data you provide to us as this is necessary to be able to enter into and perform any agreement with you. This applies both to our (potential) clients and to parties from whom we buy goods and/or services.

If you are a (potential) client of ours, we will use your data to be able to send you an offer, to
determine which specifications or requirements a particular product or service must comply with, to deliver goods or carry out work for you, to invoice, and to communicate with you smoothly and efficiently on the performance aspects of the agreement.

If you are a (potential) supplier or other contractor, your personal data is necessary for entering into and performing the agreement. In the event of purchases, this is necessary to inform you which specifications or requirements a particular product or service must comply with, to send you a request for an offer or to place an order with you, to pay your invoices and to communicate with you smoothly and efficiently on other aspects of the agreement.
You are not obliged to provide us your personal data. If you do not provide us with personal data or with insufficient personal data, it is possible that we are unable to carry out the activities listed above.

Transfer to third parties
In connection with the performance of any agreement with you, it might be the case that we
have to transfer your personal data to parties who supply us with parts, materials and products or who carry out work on our instruction. In addition, we use internal server space for the storage of (parts of) our sales and purchase administration, of which your personal data forms part. For that reason, your personal data is provided to our server space provider. We also make use of Microsoft Office and the accompanying storage facilities for e-mails and other files. Finally, as we use a newsletter mailing service, your data is passed on to the provider of this service.

Direct marketing
If you have given permission to this end, we will store and use the personal data you have provided to keep you personally informed in the future via e-mail of our existing and new products and services and possibly make you an offer in respect of those. Each time we send you a promotional e-mail, you have the option to let us know that you no longer wish to receive them. Please see the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each mailing.

Personal data retention period
If you have requested an offer from us but have not become our client, we will remove your personal data no later than two years after our last contact. If we have received an offer from you but we have not become your client, we will remove your personal data no later than one year after our last contact. If you have become our client or we have become your client, we will keep your personal data for a period of seven years after the end of the financial year in which the agreement we have with you is completely performed. The period of seven years corresponds with the period during which we are obliged to keep our records for the Tax and Customs Authority. After this period, we will remove your personal data.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us to be allowed to inspect your own personal data. If there are reasons for this, you can also request us to make additions to the personal data or to correct any inaccuracies. In addition, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data or to restrict the use of your personal data. You can also object to the collection and use of your personal data or lodge a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens]. Finally, you can request us to provide you with your personal data or transfer those data to a third party. To be able to exercise your rights you can contact: info@wps.eu. For queries or for more information on the collection and use of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us.

De Lier, 7 May 2018

Download privacy statement WPS